P.O. Drawer 140, 100 Central Circle

Low Moor, VA 24457

 

 

 

TO: Eugene P. Kotulka, Division Superintendent

Alleghany County Public Schools

 

FROM: Fred C. Vaughan, Jr., Director of Human Resources & Pupil Personnel

 

DATE: May 8, 2018

 

SUBJECT: PERSONNEL AGENDA May 21, 2018 School Board Meeting

 

APPOINTMENTS:

Shane S. Clarke Social Studies Teacher - Alleghany High School to replace Ashley Miller effective July 1, 2018

 

Mikaela C. Stinson 11 Month School Counselor Alleghany High School to replace Michele Arbogast effective July 1, 2018

 

Tracie A. Buchanan Substitute Summer School

 

Sally S. Wolfe Substitute School Nurse for the 2018-2019 school year

 

Extra-Curricular 2018-2019 See attached list

 

Substitutes 2018 -2019 See attached list

 

RETIREMENTS:

Patricia L. Anderson Math Teacher Clifton Middle School - effective June 30, 2018

 

Roxana K. Curtis Cafeteria Site Manager Sharon Elementary School - effective June 30, 2018

 

Catherine W. Drummer Special Education Teacher Alleghany High School - effective June 30, 2018

 

Wilfred E. Mansfield Bus Driver Alleghany High School effective June 30, 2018

 

Drek W. Moore Math Teacher Clifton Middle School effective June 30, 2018

 

RESIGNATIONS:

Brenda C. Daniels Regular Part-Time Bus Attendant effective May 1, 2018

 

George E. Saunders Band Director Alleghany High School effective June 30, 2018

 

EXTRA-CURRICULAR RESIGNATIONS:

Todd D. Lynn Head Volleyball Coach Alleghany High School

 

PERSONNEL ADDENDUM May 21, 2018

 

APPOINTMENTS:

Kyle E. Kidwell Agriculture Teacher Alleghany High School to replace Melinda Hinkle effective July 1, 2018

Jacquelyn K. Laman Speech-Language Pathologist Mountain View Elementary School to replace contracted vendor effective July 1, 2018

 

Lynne W. Bowman Math Teacher Clifton Middle School to replace Patricia Anderson effective July 1, 2018

 

Sarah A. Blevins Band Director Alleghany High School 11 Month to replace George Saunders

 

Summer Bus Drivers:

Roger Byer

Jeffery Rimmer

Franklin Ratliff

Jessica Tornatore

Joseph Proctor

Victoria Callaghan

Deborah Nicely

Charles Harlow

Patricia Shifflett

 

Summer Bus Attendants and Shuttle Drivers:

Crystal Fridley

Brenda Daniels

Brittany Dressler

 

TRANSFERS:

Jackie A. Almarode PE Teacher to Program Coordinator at AHS 12 month contract effective July 1, 2018

 

Teressa N. Calvert Special Education Teacher Assistant from Clifton Middle School to Alleghany High School effective July 1, 2018

 

Lisa L. Boothe Instructional Coach to replace Nancy E. Perrine effective July 1, 2018

 

RESIGNATIONS:

Michael B. Isbell Testing Technology Resource Teacher Callaghan Elementary School and Sharon Elementary School effective June 30, 2018

 

Kenneth W. Wright CTE Teacher Alleghany High School effective June 30, 2018

 

David N. Dunstan Assistant Principal Clifton Middle School effective June 30, 2018

 

Gregory N. Perdue Social Studies Teacher Alleghany High School effective June 30, 2018

 

Charelyn Nicholls Substitute Teacher effective June 30, 2018

 

RETIREMENT:

Ellen L. Fridley Full-Time Cafeteria Alleghany High School effective June 30, 2018

 

TERMINATION:

Rebecca Linkswiler-Morris Substitute Teacher

 

 

 

 

 

ALLEGHANY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

2018-2019

3-May-18

ACTIVITY / SPORT

SPONSOR

 

 

Assistant Athletic Director (CMS)

Wood, George M.

Assistant Athletic Director

 

Assistant Athletic Director

 

Assistant Athletic Director

 

 

 

Academic Competition AHS - Head Coach

Samuelsen, Renee M.

Academic Competition AHS - Asst Coach

Opening

Academic Competition AHS - Asst Coach

Opening

Academic Competition AHS - Asst Coach

Opening

 

 

Band - Director

Opening

Band - Assistant Director

Austin, Joseph M.

 

 

Baseball - Varsity Head Coach

TBA

Baseball - Varsity Assistant Coach

TBA

Baseball - JV Head Coach

TBA

 

 

Basketball - Varsity Boys Head Coach

Caldwell, Nolan E.

Basketball - Varsity Boys Assistant Coach

Haynes, Gavin A.

Basketball - JV Boys Head Coach

Bradley, Seth I.

Basketball - CMS Boys Head Coach

Berry, Marcus H.

Basketball - Varsity Girls Varsity Head Coach

Wolfe, Jeffrey S.

Basketball - Varsity Girls Assistant Coach

Fogus, Arriana N.

Basketball - JV Girls Head Coach

Phillips, Leonard L.

Basketball - CMS Girls Head Coach

Leitch, Charles D.

 

 

Cheerleading - Varsity Head Coach

Rumfelt, Ashley N.

Cheerleading - JV Head Coach

Fogus, Shannon L.

Cheerleading - CMS Head Coach

Haynes, Garlynda A.

 

 

Choral AHS - Director

Sprouse, Amanda L.

 

 

Color Guard - Varsity Head Coach

Persinger, Mary C.

 

 

Cross Country - Varsity Head Coach

Bartley, Jeremy C.

Cross Country - Varsity Assistant Coach

Davis, Seth A.

Cross Country - CMS (unpaid position)

Bartley, Jeremy C.

 

 

Football - Varsity Head Coach

Burdette, Jr., Gary R.

Football - Varsity Assistant Coach

Burdette, Dale E.

Football - Varsity Assistant Coach

Entsminger, Gregory L.

Football - Varsity Assistant Coach

Jefferson, Mark A.

Football - Varsity Assistant Coach

Fields, Willis H.

Football - Varsity Assistant Coach

Kessinger, Ryan A.

Football - Varsity Assistant Coach

Opening

Football - CMS Head Coach

Bradley, Seth I.

Football - CMS Assistant Coach

Umstead, Robert J.

 

 

Forensics Competition AHS - Head Coach

Linsin, Christina C.

 

 

Golf - Head Coach

Wood, George M.

 

 

Soccer - Varsity Boys Head Coach

TBA

Soccer - Varsity Girls Head Coach

TBA

Soccer - JV Boys Head Coach

TBA

Soccer - JV Girls Head Coach

TBA

 

 

Softball - Varsity Head Coach

TBA

Softball - Varsity Assistant Coach

TBA

Softball - JV Head Coach

TBA

 

 

Spring Drama AHS - Director

Opening

Spring Musical AHS - Director

Sprouse, Amanda L.

Spring Musical AHS - Assistant Director

Dickson, Sadie J.

Spring Musical CMS - Director

Craft, Joshua S.

Spring Musical CMS - Assistant Director

Crutchfield, Kathryn L.

Spring Musical CMS - Assistant Director

Opening

 

 

Student Study AHS - Chair

Westervelt, Lindsay A.

Student Study CES - Chair

Brookman, Cassandra H.

Student Study CMS - Chair

Bostic, Kelly R.

Student Study MVES - Chair

Timbrook, Michelle L.

Student Study SES - Chair

Smith, Samantha J.

 

 

Swimming - Varsity Head Coach

Angle, Lee Anne

Swimming - Varsity Assistant Coach

Opening

 

 

Tennis - Varsity Boys Head Coach

TBA

Tennis - Varsity Girls Head Coach

TBA

 

 

Theater Competition - AHS (VHSL)

Opening

 

 

Track - Varsity Head Coach

TBA

Track - Varsity Assistant Coach

TBA

Track - Varsity Assistant Coach

Opening

Track - JV Head Coach

TBA

Track - CMS Head Coach

TBA

Track - CMS Assistant Coach

TBA

Track - CMS Assistant Coach

TBA

 

 

Volleyball - Varsity Head Coach

Opening

Volleyball - Varsity Assistant Coach

Leitch, Charles D.

Volleyball - JV Head Coach

Carter, Madison K.

Volleyball - CMS Head Coach

Tyree, Kristen S.

 

 

Weightlifting Summer - Head Coach

Burdette, Jr., Gary R.

Weightlifting Fall - Head Coach

Opening

Weightlifting Winter -

Bartley, Jeremy C.

Weightlifting Spring - Head Coach

Caldwell, Nolan E.

 

 

Winter Track - Varsity Head Coach

Umstead, Robert J.

Winter Track - Varsity Assistant Coach

Davis, Seth A.

 

 

Wrestling - Varsity Head Coach

Burdette, Dale E.

Wrestling - Varsity Assistant Coach

Fields, Willis H.

Wrestling - CMS Head Coach

Burdette, Jr., Gary R.

 

 

Yearbook - Sponsor

Hagy Joshua D.

 

 

 

 

Substitutes

Allen, Pam 

BARNETTE, CAROLYN 

Berry, Marcus 

Bess, Hollie 

Blankenship, Rita 

Bowyer, Jessica 

Bradberry, Katrina 

Bradley, Hannah 

Bray, JACLYN 

BROWN, SUE 

Bruce, Chloe 

CARROLL, ALICE 

Case, Gilbert 

Catoe, Linda 

Childers, Jennifer 

CHILDS, GARY 

CRANCE, WINTER 

Crawford, Wayne 

Dew, Christopher 

DRESSLER, CHARLES 

ELMORE, MIREECE 

Fogus, Arianna 

Gibson, Heather 

Gray, Georgia 

Harris, Dora 

HAYES, ARMILDA 

Higgins, Robert 

Holestin, Katelyn 

Hollenbeck, Susan 

Kenny, MacKenzie 

Kern, Kelly 

LEKAN, VIRGINIA 

Linsin, Christopher 

Lynn, Marcie 

LYNN, TODD 

MCGUFFEY, MISTI 

MEADOWS, CHRISTOPHER 

MICHIE, DEBORAH 

MORRIS, JODY 

NICELY, PAMELA 

Nicholas, Ronal 

Ormandy, Anthony 

Preston, Tamala 

Quarles, Dianne 

RICE, SHARON 

Saville, Natalie 

TREMBLAY, ANGELA 

VINT, MICHAEL 

WALLACE, SUSAN 

WILMER, TERRY 

Wolfe, Jeff 

Wolfe, Samantha 

Teacher Assistant Only

Daniels, Brenda 

HALL, CONNIE 

HAYSLETT, BONNIE 

Little, Danny 

PETERS, JENNIFER